Read Miss Fiona's Fancy by Marion Chesney Free Online

Ebook Miss Fiona's Fancy by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Miss Fiona's Fancy
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: Signet
Date of issue: July 7th 1987
ISBN: 0451149939
ISBN 13: 9780451149930
Loaded: 1898 times
Reader ratings: 3.2
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 7.63 MB
City - Country: No data

Read full description of the books:


It was a challenge that Miss Fiona Grant could not resist. The Misses Penelope Yarwood, Euphemia Perkins, and Letitia Helmsdale all smugly informed her that the Marquess of Cleveden was at once the most eligible and the most elusive catch in the London marriage mart. Society's most dazzling beauties had failed to win him, and a newcomer like Fiona had not a ghost of a chance to make him look at her twice.

That was all that fiery-tempered Fiona had to hear, and she bet--far more wealth than she possessed--that she would snare the maddening marquess before the season's end. Now Fiona faced the risk of losing a wager she could not pay and the even greater danger of losing her heart....

Download Miss Fiona's Fancy PDF Miss Fiona's Fancy PDF
Download Miss Fiona's Fancy ERUB Miss Fiona's Fancy PDF
Download Miss Fiona's Fancy DOC Miss Fiona's Fancy PDF
Download Miss Fiona's Fancy TXT Miss Fiona's Fancy PDF

Read information about the author

Ebook Miss Fiona's Fancy read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.

Reviews of the Miss Fiona's Fancy


From disgust to delight!


On one Breath


Why do you ask me to write a phone?


This story is going to be remembered for a long time.


Why do I need to drive a phone number?

Add a comment

Download EBOOK Miss Fiona's Fancy by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: miss-fionas-fancy.pdf Miss Fiona's Fancy PDF
ERUB: miss-fionas-fancy.epub Miss Fiona's Fancy ERUB
DOC: miss-fionas-fancy.doc Miss Fiona's Fancy DOC
TXT: miss-fionas-fancy.txt Miss Fiona's Fancy TXT